racingmn.com
Minnesota Race Track Times







 

 

         

 

                                             

   

         

               

        

        

  

 

Greenbush Race Park wraps up 2019 race season

 

  

   by Keith Cumming

 

 

The Greenbush Race Park wrapped up it's 2019 race season on Sunday Sept. 1, as a record 130 cars signed in at the pit gate.

 

Ward Imrie of Winnipeg, Mb., sat on the outside pole of the 22 car Modified feature, and lead from start to finish to get the sweep and his third win of the year.  It was a good battle for second and third between Brody Strachan of Emo, Ont., and Shawn Teunis of West St. Paul, Mb.  The two swapped spots a couple of times for most of the race, but at the checkered flag it was Teunis getting second and Strachan third.  Strachan also won his heat and Rick Delaine of Stony Mtn., Mb won the other heat and won the points championship.

 

The 21 car Midwest Modified feature mirrored the Modified feature in a few ways.  Lance Schill of Langdon, N.D. sat on the pole and lead start to finish to sweep the weekend and pick up his fifth win.  A good battle for second and third, as the Lee siblings, Cody and Hailey of Starbuck, Mn., raced back and forth for the last 10 laps.  Cody came home second and Hailey third and each won their respective heat.  Matt Schow of McIntosh won the other heat.  Nate Reynolds of Hoople, N.D. won the points championship.

 

Fifteen year old International Falls, Mn., driver Jake Froemke lead from start to finish in the 16 Street feature.  Doug VanMill of Bagley, Mn., finished second and Kyle Dykhoff of Perham, Mn., third.  Heat wins went to James Meagher of Grand Forks, N.D., and Ryan Johnson of Karlstad, Mn.  Johnson won the points championship.

 

Chris Bouwman of Garson, Mb., made the pass for the lead four laps into the 17 car Pure Stock feature.  Bouwman would pass A.J. Lane coming out of corner four.  Devyn Weleski of Bemidji, Mn., finished second and Lane third.  Heat wins went to Steve Nordhagen of Thief River Falls, Mn., Bryon Berger of Badger, Mn., and MiKara Johanson of Edmore, N.D.  Lane won the points championship.

 

The 10 car Lightning Sprint feature was once again won by Presley Truedson of Kennedy, Mn.  Truedson lead from start to finishfor the sweep.  Kelsi Pederson of East Grand Forks, Mn., didn't make it easy for Presley, as she pushed her for the last half of the race.  Pederson would finish second and Alex Truscinski of Greenbush, Mn., third.  The other heat win went to Murray Temple of Hartney, Mb.  Truscinski would win the points championship.

 

Two nights and two different winners for the Northern Renegade Non Wing Sprints.  Jon Lewerer of Andover, Mn., would pass Nick DaRonco of Britt, Mn., for the lead out of corner four with 10 to go and go on to get the win.  Caley Emerson of Grand Rapids, Mn., would finish second and DaRonco third.

 

Tyler Jonson of International Falls, Mn., lead from start to finish in the 11 car Outlaw Mini Mod feature.  Kelly Steele of International Falls, Mn., was in contention the whole race but didn't have enough to get by Jonson.  Steele would finish second and win his heat along with the points championship, and Nathan Kilwine of Glenville, Mn., would finish third and win his heat.

 

Thirteen cars in the 4 Cylinder feature as Jon Geschwill of Akeley, Mn., was the early leader, but Shannon George of Bagley, Mn., would pass Geschwill coming of of corner four to take the lead and go on to pick up the win and sweep of the night.  Shawn Perdonic of Winnipeg, Mb., would finish second, and Geschwill third.  Jake Geschwill of Akeley, Mn., would win the other heat.  John Current of Bemidji, Mn., won the points championship.

 

On behalf of the Greenbush Race Park, we have a lot of people to thank.  First, our sponsors.  Without you we couldn't put on a race program.  The EMT's and firemen, your the first one's on the scene to make sure our racers are ok.  To the racer's, you show up every week and put on a heck of a show for us fans to watch.  To the fans, you show up every week too, whether it's to cheer on your favorite racer and support the other racer's as well.  To the Staff, couldn't do it without your hard work each week.  THANK YOU to all of the above, it takes all of you to put on our racing program each and every week.  We will see you all next year.

 

 

Results

 

 

 

Northern Renegade Non-Winged | Traditional Sprint Car Series

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 69S-Jon Lewerer, [5]; 2. 15E-Caley Emerson, [3]; 3. 8-Nick DaRonco, [1]; 4. 78-Rob Caho Jr, [2]; 5. 7Z-Ryan Johnson, [12]; 6. 101-Paul Schultz, [4]; 7. 91-Brian Trembath, [9]; 8. 5-Troy Gessner, [7]; 9. 2J-John Lowe, [10]; 10. 56-Josh Braford, [11]; 11. 19B-Jack Berger, [6]; 12. 33-Leah Steahl, [15]; 13. (DNF) 36-Tyler Wass, [14]; 14. (DNF) 91B-Dave Braford, [13]; 15. (DNF) 2-Teal Arnason, [8]; (DNS) 19-Jori Hughes,

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 69S-Jon Lewerer, [3]; 2. 8-Nick DaRonco, [5]; 3. 2-Teal Arnason, [2]; 4. 19B-Jack Berger, [7]; 5. 2J-John Lowe, [4]; 6. 7Z-Ryan Johnson, [6]; 7. 91B-Dave Braford, [8]; 8. (DNF) 19-Jori Hughes, [1]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 78-Rob Caho Jr, [1]; 2. 15E-Caley Emerson, [6]; 3. 5-Troy Gessner, [2]; 4. 101-Paul Schultz, [8]; 5. 36-Tyler Wass, [4]; 6. 33-Leah Steahl, [5]; 7. 56-Josh Braford, [3]; 8. 91-Brian Trembath, [7]

 Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 10W-Ward Imrie, [2]; 2. 39-Shawn Teunis, [5]; 3. 99-Brody Strachan, [3]; 4. 2-Aaron Holtan, [6]; 5. 81-Jordan Duray, [8]; 6. 1R-Rick Delaine, [7]; 7. 17-Lance Schill, [9]; 8. 74-Dustin Wahl, [13]; 9. 2S-Matt Schow, [1]; 10. 8N-Brian Nelson, [15]; 11. 73P-Rene Poluyko, [11]; 12. 64-Shane Wahl, [4]; 13. 25RIP-James Wall, [12]; 14. 95-Mark Esala, [18]; 15. 14-Tyler Brown, [21]; 16. 12P-Brandon Pelepetz, [10]; 17. 4D-Nathan Higginbotham, [20]; 18. 57-Michael Tiani, [14]; 19. 65-Ron Reed, [17]; 20. 33-Ryan Hagen, [22]; 21. 15R-Raice Westover, [19]; 22. 50-Dale Holtan, [16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1R-Rick Delaine, [2]; 2. 81-Jordan Duray, [3]; 3. 17-Lance Schill, [6]; 4. 12P-Brandon Pelepetz, [4]; 5. 74-Dustin Wahl, [5]; 6. 50-Dale Holtan, [7]; 7. 15R-Raice Westover, [8]; 8. (DNF) 33-Ryan Hagen, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 10W-Ward Imrie, [5]; 2. 39-Shawn Teunis, [2]; 3. 2-Aaron Holtan, [7]; 4. 73P-Rene Poluyko, [4]; 5. 57-Michael Tiani, [1]; 6. 65-Ron Reed, [6]; 7. (DNF) 4D-Nathan Higginbotham, [3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Brody Strachan, [4]; 2. 64-Shane Wahl, [1]; 3. 2S-Matt Schow, [3]; 4. 25RIP-James Wall, [5]; 5. 8N-Brian Nelson, [2]; 6. 95-Mark Esala, [6]; 7. (DNF) 14-Tyler Brown, [7]

Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 17-Lance Schill, [1]; 2. 50C-Cody Lee, [9]; 3. 50H-Haley Lee, [2]; 4. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, [3]; 5. 47-Jordan Wahl, [10]; 6. 40-Patrick Sobolik, [11]; 7. 64-Shane Wahl, [17]; 8. 2S-Matt Schow, [8]; 9. 33A-Austin Overwater, [4]; 10. 59X-James Lambert, [14]; 11. 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [18]; 12. 74-Gary James Nelson, [12]; 13. 06-Mike Wilson, [19]; 14. 7P-Cory Peterson, [13]; 15. 16R-Connor Graff, [16]; 16. 88-Chad Puschinsky, [20]; 17. 26-Paul Hari, [21]; 18. (DNF) 28S-Ryan Schow, [6]; 19. (DNF) 6R-Nate Reynolds, [15]; 20. (DNF) 169-Justin Olson, [5]; 21. (DNF) 3L-Logan Salazar, [7]

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [6]; 2. 06-Mike Wilson, [1]; 3. B1-Ronnie Novacek, [7]; 4. 88-Chad Puschinsky, [5]; 5. (DNF) 99-Ed Lehrke, [3]; 6. (DNF) 57-Blake Higginbotham, [2]; (DNS) 6J-Taylor Jacobson,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 50C-Cody Lee, [8]; 2. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, [1]; 3. 33A-Austin Overwater, [3]; 4. 47-Jordan Wahl, [5]; 5. 7P-Cory Peterson, [2]; 6. 16R-Connor Graff, [7]; 7. 06-Mike Wilson, [6]; 8. 26-Paul Hari, [4]; 9. (DNF) 96-Jeremy Lizakowski, [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 50H-Haley Lee, [1]; 2. 3L-Logan Salazar, [8]; 3. 28S-Ryan Schow, [3]; 4. 40-Patrick Sobolik, [6]; 5. 59X-James Lambert, [2]; 6. (DNF) B1-Ronnie Novacek, [4]; 7. (DNF) 57-Blake Higginbotham, [7]; 8. (DNF) 6J-Taylor Jacobson, [5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2S-Matt Schow, [5]; 2. 17-Lance Schill, [7]; 3. 169-Justin Olson, [2]; 4. 74-Gary James Nelson, [3]; 5. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [8]; 6. 64-Shane Wahl, [6]; 7. 99-Ed Lehrke, [4]; 8. 88-Chad Puschinsky, [1]

Lightning Sprints

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 2K-Presley Truedson, [1]; 2. 93-Kelsi Pederson, [9]; 3. 10-Alex Truscinski, [5]; 4. 13-Alan Truscinski, [6]; 5. 11-Dexter Dvergsten, [4]; 6. 16C-Kyle Cole, [10]; 7. 30M-Parker Monroe, [2]; 8. 2-Corey Olson, [7]; 9. 33-Murray Temple, [3]; 10. 40-Lawrence Veralrud, [8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Murray Temple, [4]; 2. 40-Lawrence Veralrud, [1]; 3. 13-Alan Truscinski, [3]; 4. 30M-Parker Monroe, [5]; 5. 16C-Kyle Cole, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2K-Presley Truedson, [2]; 2. 2-Corey Olson, [1]; 3. 11-Dexter Dvergsten, [4]; 4. 10-Alex Truscinski, [5]; 5. 93-Kelsi Pederson, [3]

Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 18J-Tyler Jonson, [1]; 2. 69-Kelly Steele, [6]; 3. 7-Nathan Kilwine, [8]; 4. 4AL-Dane Olson, [3]; 5. 06C-Chris Vargason, [7]; 6. 81-Jerry Larson, [4]; 7. 03-Justin Cutrer, [5]; 8. 14-Micheal Bryant, [2]; 9. 48J-Justin Johnson, [9]; 10. (DNF) 14X-Ben Van Zile, [11]; (DQ) 10-Justin Besch, [10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Nathan Kilwine, [3]; 2. 4AL-Dane Olson, [1]; 3. 81-Jerry Larson, [2]; 4. 03-Justin Cutrer, [5]; 5. 48J-Justin Johnson, [6]; 6. (DNF) 14X-Ben Van Zile, [4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 69-Kelly Steele, [3]; 2. 18J-Tyler Jonson, [2]; 3. 14-Micheal Bryant, [4]; 4. 06C-Chris Vargason, [1]; 5. 10-Justin Besch, [5]

Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 4C-Chris Bouwman, [7]; 2. 11-Devyn Weleski, [14]; 3. 87-Alan Lane, [1]; 4. 24-Chris Thomas, [5]; 5. 0-Chad Hagen, [10]; 6. 81A-Jeremy Anderson, [17]; 7. 78-Robbie Hruby, [2]; 8. 65-Bryon Berger, [8]; 9. 74-Steve Nordhagen, [4]; 10. 69X-Stanley Olson, [13]; 11. 88-Macey Anderson, [16]; 12. 77-Ryan Anderson, [6]; 13. 16-MiKara Johanson, [3]; 14. 39-Deryk Weleski, [12]; 15. 10D-Patrick Davis, [9]; 16. 71X-Michael Green, [15]; (DQ) 64-Gary Feeleus, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Steve Nordhagen, [6]; 2. 78-Robbie Hruby, [1]; 3. 10D-Patrick Davis, [4]; 4. 0-Chad Hagen, [2]; 5. 69X-Stanley Olson, [3]; 6. 88-Macey Anderson, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Bryon Berger, [1]; 2. 77-Ryan Anderson, [2]; 3. 87-Alan Lane, [4]; 4. 64-Gary Feeleus, [5]; 5. 11-Devyn Weleski, [6]; 6. 81A-Jeremy Anderson, [3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 16-MiKara Johanson, [2]; 2. 24-Chris Thomas, [3]; 3. 4C-Chris Bouwman, [5]; 4. 39-Deryk Weleski, [1]; 5. 71X-Michael Green, [4]

4 Cylinders

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 87-Shannon George, [4]; 2. 96-Shawn Perdonic, [3]; 3. 9-Jon Geschwill, [2]; 4. 28-John Current, [6]; 5. 77-Jake Geschwill, [8]; 6. 90-Cory Nelson, [1]; 7. 13J-Nicholas Jessen, [7]; 8. 88B-Brandon Puschinsky, [9]; 9. (DNF) 17N-Faith Novacek, [5]; 10. (DNF) 12O-Travis Olafson, [12]; 11. (DNF) 93-Jarod Guillemette, [11]; 12. (DNF) 18X-Connor Drewry, [10]; 13. (DNF) 21-Joel Olson, [13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Jake Geschwill, [4]; 2. 90-Cory Nelson, [5]; 3. 13J-Nicholas Jessen, [1]; 4. 17N-Faith Novacek, [6]; 5. 88B-Brandon Puschinsky, [2]; 6. (DNF) 12O-Travis Olafson, [7]; 7. (DNF) 21-Joel Olson, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Shannon George, [1]; 2. 96-Shawn Perdonic, [2]; 3. 9-Jon Geschwill, [6]; 4. 28-John Current, [4]; 5. 18X-Connor Drewry, [5]; 6. 93-Jarod Guillemette, [3]

Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 63-Jake Froemke, [2]; 2. 8T-Doug VanMill, [4]; 3. 11-Kyle Dykhoff, [9]; 4. 96-Jeremy Gust, [3]; 5. 25-Ryan Johnson, [6]; 6. 28-Greg Jose, [7]; 7. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [11]; 8. 21J-Brian Johanson, [10]; 9. 48-Chase Boen, [8]; 10. 75-Nick Linert, [15]; 11. 35-John Halvorson, [12]; 12. 17-Terry Blacklance, [14]; 13. (DNF) 65-Jerome Berger, [13]; 14. (DNF) 74-Steve Nordhagen, [16]; 15. (DNF) 33-Daniel Aberle, [5]; 16. (DNF) 7-James Meagher, [1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Ryan Johnson, [2]; 2. 8T-Doug VanMill, [1]; 3. 33-Daniel Aberle, [6]; 4. 63-Jake Froemke, [7]; 5. 11-Kyle Dykhoff, [4]; 6. 27P-Tucker Pederson, [3]; 7. 65-Jerome Berger, [8]; 8. 75-Nick Linert, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7-James Meagher, [2]; 2. 48-Chase Boen, [4]; 3. 28-Greg Jose, [6]; 4. 96-Jeremy Gust, [5]; 5. 21J-Brian Johanson, [7]; 6. 35-John Halvorson, [3]; 7. 17-Terry Blacklance, [1]; 8. 74-Steve Nordhagen, [8]