racingmn.com
Minnesota Race Track Times







  

 

 

           

                

    

 

                 

Six First Time Champions Crowned at Fiesta City Speedway

by Chad Adamson

          The 2019 season came to an end on Friday night at Fiesta City Speedway.  Four drivers won their very first track championship, and two other drivers won championships for the first time in their division.

          Josh Grinager took the lead to begin the Pure Stock feature.  Henry Hacker took over the lead on lap four.  Michael Brockman took the lead on the very next lap, and held the lead until the last lap, when Ron Hawkinson made the pass off turn four to get his sixth win of the season.

          Josh Roggatz led the entire WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature for his first win of the year.

          Taylor Garberich took the lead to start the WISSOTA Street Stock feature.  Bruce Lundin took the lead from Garberich on lap two.  Garberich retook the lead from Lundin on lap five.  Near the midpoint of the race, Justin Vogel took the lead and went on to win his fourth straight feature and ninth of the season.

          Lucas Christians took the lead at the start of the WISSOTA Hornet feature.  Ian Tjaden took the lead on lap three and went on to get his second win of the year.

          Andrew Hedtke took the lead to start the WISSOTA Super Stock feature.  Jeff Crouse took the lead on lap four and went on to get his fourth win of the season.

          Brian Haben led every lap of the WISSOTA Modified feature for his fourth win of the year.

          Ryan Engels led the WISSOTA Late Model feature from start to finish for his first feature win at Fiesta City Speedway.

          Brian Haben won his third straight track championship in the WISSOTA Modifieds.  Justin Bjorklund (WISSOTA Midwest Modified) and Ross Bjerkeset (WISSOTA Street Stock) won their first Championship in their division. Damin Eilers (WISSOTA Late Model), Jeff Crouse (WISSOTA Super Stock), Ian Tjaden (WISSOTA Hornet) and Ron Hawkinson (Pure Stock) won their first Fiesta City Speedway track championship.

 

Pure Stock

Heat #1

  1. Henry Hacker                                                            Montevideo, MN
  2. Ron Hawkinson                                                  Chokio, MN
  3. Tad Peterson                                                            Dawson, MN
  4. Abby Hacker                                                            Montevideo, MN
  5. Brett Hedtke                                                            Willmar, MN

 

Heat #2

  1. Cody Hatch                                                            Olivia, MN
  2. Michael Brockman                                                  Echo, MN
  3. Josh Grinager                                                            Clarkfield, MN
  4. Ashley Zieske                                                            Renville, MN
  5. Jessie Beckler                                                            Granite Falls, MN

 

Feature

  1. Ron Hawkinson                                                  Chokio, MN
  2. Michael Brockman                                                  Echo, MN
  3. Josh Grinager                                                            Clarkfield, MN
  4. Henry Hacker                                                            Montevideo, MN
  5. Tad Peterson                                                            Dawson, MN
  6. Cody Hatch                                                            Olivia, MN
  7. Ashley Zieske                                                            Renville, MN
  8. Abby Hacker                                                            Montevideo, MN
  9. Brett Hedtke                                                            Willmar, MN
  10. Jessie Beckler                                                            Granite Falls, MN

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modified

Heat #1

  1. Scott Harrington                                                  Waubay, SD
  2. Tim Kanten                                                            Milan, MN
  3. Darren Engesser                                                  Gary, SD
  4. Derek Rieck                                                            Ortonville, MN
  5. Jacob Gregoire                                                  Cottonwood, MN

 

Heat #2

  1. Josh Roggatz                                                            Montevideo, MN
  2. Wes Drake                                                            Fergus Falls, MN
  3. Justin Bjorklund                                                  Glenwood, MN
  4. Kolton Luepke                                                  Granite Falls, MN
  5. Nathaniel Persson                                                  Sacred Heart, MN

 

Feature

  1. Josh Roggatz                                                            Montevideo, MN
  2. Kolton Luepke                                                  Granite Falls, MN
  3. Scott Harrington                                                  Waubay, SD
  4. Wes Drake                                                            Fergus Falls, MN
  5. Derek Rieck                                                            Ortonville, MN
  6. Justin Bjorklund                                                  Glenwood, MN
  7. Darren Engesser                                                  Gary, SD
  8. Jacob Gregoire                                                  Cottonwood, MN
  9. Nathaniel Persson                                                  Sacred Heart, MN
  10. Tim Kanten                                                            Milan, MN

 

WISSOTA Street Stock

Heat #1

  1. Justin Vogel                                                            Brooten, MN
  2. Ross Bjerkeset                                                            St. Leo, MN
  3. Jim Williams                                                            DeGraff, MN
  4. Dale Louwagie                                                  Cottonwood, MN
  5. Travis Scott                                                            Glenwood, MN

 

Heat #2

  1. Andy Rossow                                                            Florence, SD
  2. Cole Kannegiesser                                                  Hancock, MN
  3. Taylor Garberich                                                  Maynard, MN
  4. Bruce Lundin                                                            Hanley Falls, MN
  5. Ethan Kruger                                                            Clara City, MN

 

Feature

  1. Justin Vogel                                                            Brooten, MN
  2. Andy Rossow                                                            Florence, SD
  3. Ross Bjerkeset                                                            St. Leo, MN
  4. Taylor Garberich                                                  Maynard, MN
  5. Cole Kannegiesser                                                  Hancock, MN
  6. Jim Williams                                                            DeGraff, MN
  7. Travis Scott                                                            Glenwood, MN
  8. Dale Louwagie                                                  Cottonwood, MN
  9. Ethan Kruger                                                            Clara City, MN
  10. Bruce Lundin                                                            Hanley Falls, MN

 

WISSOTA Hornet

Heat #1

  1. Lucas Christians                                                  Montevideo, MN
  2. Dustin Miller                                                            Boyd, MN
  3. Carter Rieland                                                            St. Cloud, MN
  4. Peter Martin                                                            Willmar, MN
  5. Nate Servaty                                                            Princeton, MN
  6. Brady Hagen                                                            Montevideo, MN
  7. Scotty Ireland                                                            Dawson, MN

 

Heat #2

  1. Jacob Aarhus                                                            Clara City, MN
  2. Grayson Pratt                                                            Dayton, MN
  3. Doug Martin                                                            Willmar, MN
  4. Ian Tjaden                                                            Boyd, MN
  5. Steve Christians                                                  Montevideo, MN
  6. Deanna VanDerostyne                                        Canby, MN

 

Feature

  1. Ian Tjaden                                                            Boyd, MN
  2. Carter Rieland                                                            St. Cloud, MN
  3. Jacob Aarhus                                                            Clara City, MN
  4. Lucas Christians                                                  Montevideo, MN
  5. Grayson Pratt                                                            Dayton, MN
  6. Dustin Miller                                                            Boyd, MN
  7. Peter Martin                                                            Willmar, MN
  8. Doug Martin                                                            Willmar, MN
  9. Steve Christians                                                  Montevideo, MN
  10. Brady Hagen                                                            Montevideo, MN
  11. Nate Servaty                                                            Princeton, MN
  12. Deanna VanDerostyne                                        Canby, MN
  13. Scotty Ireland                                                            Dawson, MN

 

WISSOTA Super Stock

Heat #1

  1. Jeff Crouse                                                            Alexandria, MN
  2. Andrew Hedtke                                                  Grove City, MN
  3. Jake Knapper                                                            Montevideo, MN
  4. Matt Miller                                                            Glenwood, MN
  5. Brayden Hedtke                                                  Atwater, MN
  6. Shawn Schnabel                                                  Aberdeen, SD

 

Heat #2

  1. Jon Tollakson                                                            Montevideo, MN
  2. Justin Tammen                                                  Clara City, MN
  3. Jay Hedtke                                                            Grove City, MN
  4. Ryan Schaufler                                                  Hutchinson, MN
  5. Carson Miller                                                            Carlos, MN

 

Feature

  1. Jeff Crouse                                                            Alexandria, MN
  2. Jon Tollakson                                                            Montevideo, MN
  3. Andrew Hedtke                                                  Grove City, MN
  4. Justin Tammen                                                  Clara City, MN
  5. Matt Miller                                                            Glenwood, MN
  6. Jake Knapper                                                            Montevideo, MN
  7. Ryan Schaufler                                                  Hutchinson, MN
  8. Jay Hedtke                                                            Grove City, MN
  9. Shawn Schnabel                                                  Aberdeen, SD
  10. Brayden Hedtke                                                  Atwater, MN
  11. Carson Miller                                                            Carlos, MN

 

WISSOTA Modified

Heat

  1. Troy Berends                                                            Montevideo, MN
  2. Dave McDonald                                                  Huron, SD
  3. Trevor Anderson                                                  Watertown, SD
  4. Matt Gilbertson                                                  Watson, MN
  5. Brian Haben                                                            Appleton, MN
  6. Morgan Ward                                                            Watertown, SD

 

Feature

  1. Brian Haben                                                            Appleton, MN
  2. Matt Gilbertson                                                  Watson, MN
  3. Dave McDonald                                                  Huron, SD
  4. Morgan Ward                                                            Watertown, SD
  5. Troy Berends          `                                                  Montevideo, MN
  6. Trevor Anderson                                                  Watertown, SD

 

WISSOTA Late Model

Heat #1

  1. Jordan Tollakson                                                  Montevideo, MN
  2. Damin Eilers                                                            Canby, MN
  3. Brian Schultz                                                            Montevideo, MN
  4. Deven VanHouse                                                  Silver Bay, MN
  5. Corey Nelson                                                            Canby, MN

 

Heat #2

  1. C. J. Eilers                                                            Canby, MN
  2. Chris Winter                                                            Hoffman, MN
  3. Ryan Engels                                                            Watertown, SD
  4. Blake Swenson                                                  Watertown, SD
  5. Chuck Swenson                                                  Watertown, SD

 

Feature

  1. Ryan Engels                                                            Watertown, SD
  2. Deven VanHouse                                                  Silver Bay, MN
  3. Damin Eilers                                                            Canby, MN
  4. Jordan Tollakson                                                  Montevideo, MN
  5. Blake Swenson                                                  Watertown, SD
  6. Corey Nelson                                                            Canby, MN
  7. Chris Winter                                                            Hoffman, MN
  8. Brian Schultz                                                            Montevideo, MN
  9. Chuck Swenson                                                  Watertown, SD
  10. C. J. Eilers                                                            Canby, MN