racingmn.com
Minnesota Race Track Times



 

 

         

 

                                             

   

                 

 

           

  

 

                                       Tyler Peterson gets Mod tour checkers at GRP

 

 

by Keith Cumming

 

 

A hot sticky day set the stage for a gorgeous night of racing at the Greenbush Race Park and 78 cars signed in to the pits with hopes of taking the checkered flag.

 

The Advantage RV Modified Tour made it's first stop at the Park since 2015 and with 34 cars signed in, including 11 of the top 15 in Tour points, fans new they would be in for a night of great racing.  After four heat races and two B Mains, 21 cars would take the green for the 40 laps feature.  Local racers Shawn Teunis of West St. Paul, Mb., and Rick Delaine of Stony Mtn., Mb., would lead the field to the green, but it would be Tyler Peterson of Hickson, N.D., that would lead the first lap.  Peterson started in the third spot and for his first time at the track, he was in command early.  A couple of early cautions kept the field close, but a good green flag run through the middle portion of the race had Peterson stretch his lead to almost a full straight away over the second place car.  And it was a good battle for second between four cars, Jeremy Nelson of Alexandria, Mn., Shane Sabraski of Rice, Mn., Dan Ebert of Lake Shore, Mn., and Mike Greseth of Harwood, N.D.  Nelson, Sabraski, and Ebert all held the second spot at one time.  The final caution came with three to go, but Peterson would hold off all challengers to grab the checkers.  Ebert started 11th and would finish second.  Nelson started sixth and finish third.  Sabraski came through a B main and started 15th and finished fourth.  Greseth started seventh and came home with a fifth place finish, and won his heat.  Other heat wins went to Justin Bronk of West St. Paul, Mb., Andy Jones of Princeton, Mn., and Delaine.  B main wins went to Don Eischens of Richmond, Mn., and Dustin Wahl of Greenbush, Mn.

 

Nine of the 11 Street cars would take the green for their 15 lap feature and outside polesitter Dave Meyer of Thief River Falls, Mn., would be the early leader.  Two laps later John Halvorson of Warren, Mn., would pass Meyer for the lead coming out of corner four.  Ryan Johnson of Karlstad, Mn., started seventh but was quickly up to second chasing Halvorson.  Johnson would try the low side but Halvorson had that pretty well covered so he moved up the track to try the high line, but each time Halvorson would shut the door.  When the pair took the white flag, Johnson got a good run into one and two to get along side of Halvorson.  They raced side by side through three and four and the drag race to the checkers went to Johnson for the sweep and his third win of the year.  Halvorson finished second and Chase Boen of Karlstad third.  Jeremy Gust of Strathcona, Mn., picked up the other heat win.

 

The Midwest Modifieds would send 11 cars out for their 15 laps feature, and outside polesitter Jordan Wahl of Greenbush, Mn., would be the early leader.  Four early cautions would slow the pace of the race and just before the last caution Nate Reynolds of Hoople, N.D., would pass Wahl for the lead coming out of corner two.  Reynolds would go on to pick up his first win of the year with Paul Veert of Winnipeg, Mb., finishing second and Wahl third.  Veert and Wahl would pick up the heat wins.

 

Jon Duray of Karlstad, Mn., was in command early of the 13 car Pure Stock feature.  Even with a late caution with three to go, Duray would go on to get his first win and sweep of the evening.  Chad Hagen would finish second and Austin Brekkestran, both of Thief River Falls, Mn., would finish third.  Darryl Heintz of East St. Paul, Mb., would get the other heat win.

 

Tyler Jonson of International Falls, Mn., apppeared to get the seven car Outlaw Mini Mod feature win, but forgot to go across the scale and was DQ'd giving the win to Justin Cutrer of International Falls, Mn.,  Kelly Steele of International Falls, Mn., would finish second and the lone heat winner Jerry Larson of Grand Rapids would finish third.

 

Up next for the Greenbush Race Park will be a special for the Lightning Sprints, also racing that night will be the Modifieds, Midwest Modifieds, Pure Stocks, 4 Cylinders, and Outlaw Mini Mods.  Pit gates open at 4:30, with the grandstands opening at 5:30.  Cutoff for the draw is at 6pm with the green flag waving at 7pm sharp.  Check us out on the web at http://www.greenbushracepark.com, or give us a like on Facebook at Official Greenbush Race Park.  We'll see you at the races and remember to bring a friend.

 

 

Results

 

 

A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [3]; 2. 60-Dan Ebert, [11]; 3. 4-Jeremy Nelson, [6]; 4. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [15]; 5. 17-Mike Greseth, [7]; 6. 45J-Johnny Broking, [16]; 7. 73-Andy Jones, [5]; 8. 24S-Mike Stearns, [17]; 9. 9E-Don Eischens, [13]; 10. 92-Justin Bronk, [8]; 11. 7K-Dale Kraling, [10]; 12. 7J-Rick Jacobson, [4]; 13. 1R-Rick Delaine, [2]; 14. 39-Shawn Teunis, [1]; 15. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [21]; 16. 64-Shane Wahl, [20]; 17. 74-Dustin Wahl, [14]; 18. 99-Brody Strachan, [18]; 19. 2-Aaron Holtan, [19]; 20. (DNF) 45-Bob Broking, [12]; 21. (DNF) 8Y-Bill Yonke, [9]

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 9E-Don Eischens, ; 2. 7A-Shane Sabraski, ; 3. 24S-Mike Stearns, ; 4. 2-Aaron Holtan, ; 5. 48-Jerome Guyot, ; 6. 81-Jordan Duray, ; 7. 57-Michael Tiani, ; 8. 33-Ryan Hagen, ; 9. 51-Tim Thomas, ; 10. 95-Mark Esala, ; 11. 16-Gavin Paull,

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 74-Dustin Wahl, ; 2. 45J-Johnny Broking, ; 3. 99-Brody Strachan, ; 4. 64-Shane Wahl, ; 5. 6T-Corky Thomas, ; 6. 42GG-Gunner Gust, ; 7. 8T-Doug VanMill, ; 8. 12P-Brandon Pelepetz, ; 9. (DNF) 18J-Tyler Jonson, ; 10. (DNF) 7T-Joseph Thomas, ; (DNS) 76-Keith Koski,

Heat 1 (12 Laps): 1. 92-Justin Bronk, [2]; 2. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, [6]; 3. 8Y-Bill Yonke, [1]; 4. 16-Gavin Paull, [9]; 5. 81-Jordan Duray, [3]; 6. 9E-Don Eischens, [4]; 7. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [5]; 8. 48-Jerome Guyot, [7]; 9. 12P-Brandon Pelepetz, [8]

Heat 2 (12 Laps): 1. 73-Andy Jones, [3]; 2. 7J-Rick Jacobson, [1]; 3. 7K-Dale Kraling, [6]; 4. 74-Dustin Wahl, [8]; 5. 7T-Joseph Thomas, [7]; 6. 76-Keith Koski, [4]; 7. 64-Shane Wahl, [9]; 8. 18J-Tyler Jonson, [5]; 9. 51-Tim Thomas, [2]

Heat 3 (12 Laps): 1. 1R-Rick Delaine, [2]; 2. 4-Jeremy Nelson, [1]; 3. 60-Dan Ebert, [5]; 4. 2-Aaron Holtan, [4]; 5. 24S-Mike Stearns, [7]; 6. 95-Mark Esala, [3]; 7. 33-Ryan Hagen, [6]; 8. 57-Michael Tiani, [8]

Heat 4 (12 Laps): 1. 17-Mike Greseth, [5]; 2. 39-Shawn Teunis, [2]; 3. 45-Bob Broking, [1]; 4. 99-Brody Strachan, [6]; 5. 6T-Corky Thomas, [8]; 6. 8T-Doug VanMill, [7]; 7. 45J-Johnny Broking, [3]; 8. (DNF) 42GG-Gunner Gust, [4]

Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [7]; 2. 88-Paul Veert, [8]; 3. 47-Jordan Wahl, [2]; 4. 64-Shane Wahl, [4]; 5. 4B-Brandon Rehill, [11]; 6. 59X-James Lambert, [6]; 7. 6-Connor Graff, [1]; 8. (DNF) 99-Ed Lehrke, [3]; 9. (DNF) 169-Justin Olson, [5]; 10. (DNF) 26-Paul Hari, [9]; 11. (DNF) B1-Ronnie Novacek, [10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 47-Jordan Wahl, [4]; 2. 64-Shane Wahl, [6]; 3. 6R-Nate Reynolds, [3]; 4. 169-Justin Olson, [5]; 5. 26-Paul Hari, [1]; 6. (DNF) 4B-Brandon Rehill, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Paul Veert, [2]; 2. 59X-James Lambert, [3]; 3. 99-Ed Lehrke, [4]; 4. 6-Connor Graff, [1]; 5. B1-Ronnie Novacek, [5]

Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 03-Justin Cutrer, [3]; 2. 69-Kelly Steele, [5]; 3. 81-Jerry Larson, [1]; 4. 10-Justin Besch, [7]; 5. 48J-Justin Johnson, [4]; 6. 06C-Chris Vargason, [6]; 7. (DNF) 12-Jalen Stay, [2]; (DNS) 14F-Blake Ferris, ; (DQ) 18J-Tyler Jonson, [9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Jerry Larson, [9]; 2. 03-Justin Cutrer, [6]; 3. 69-Kelly Steele, [5]; 4. 48J-Justin Johnson, [7]; 5. 12-Jalen Stay, [1]; 6. 06C-Chris Vargason, [2]; 7. 10-Justin Besch, [8]; 8. (DNF) 14F-Blake Ferris, [3]; 9. (DNF) 18J-Tyler Jonson, [4]

Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 81-Jon Duray, [2]; 2. 0-Chad Hagen, [5]; 3. 68B-Austin Brekkestran, [4]; 4. 4C-Chris Bouwman, [6]; 5. 78-Robbie Hruby, [1]; 6. 87-Alan Lane, [13]; 7. 88-Macey Anderson, [12]; 8. 42G-Jace Gust, [9]; 9. (DNF) 74-Steve Nordhagen, [10]; 10. (DNF) 42-Darryl Heintz, [8]; 11. (DNF) 77-Ryan Anderson, [3]; 12. (DNF) 65-Bryon Berger, [7]; 13. (DNF) 71X-Michael Green, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Jon Duray, [2]; 2. 65-Bryon Berger, [7]; 3. 4C-Chris Bouwman, [4]; 4. 77-Ryan Anderson, [6]; 5. 42G-Jace Gust, [3]; 6. 71X-Michael Green, [1]; 7. (DNF) 87-Alan Lane, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 42-Darryl Heintz, [2]; 2. 0-Chad Hagen, [1]; 3. 68B-Austin Brekkestran, [6]; 4. 78-Robbie Hruby, [5]; 5. 74-Steve Nordhagen, [4]; 6. 88-Macey Anderson, [3]

Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 25-Ryan Johnson, [7]; 2. 35-John Halvorson, [4]; 3. 48-Chase Boen, [5]; 4. 96-Jeremy Gust, [6]; 5. 65-Jerome Berger, [11]; 6. 03-Bryce Reimer, [8]; 7. 87M-Dave Meyer, [2]; 8. 17-Mike Olson, [3]; 9. (DNF) 99-Josh Barker, [1]; (DNS) 105-Tyrin Hagen, ; (DNS) 11X-Jared Palm,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Ryan Johnson, [4]; 2. 48-Chase Boen, [3]; 3. 17-Mike Olson, [1]; 4. 99-Josh Barker, [5]; 5. (DNF) 11X-Jared Palm, [6]; 6. (DNF) 65-Jerome Berger, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 96-Jeremy Gust, [2]; 2. 35-John Halvorson, [4]; 3. 87M-Dave Meyer, [1]; 4. 03-Bryce Reimer, [5]; 5. (DNF) 105-Tyrin Hagen, [3]